Relaymedia

Where to Watch Game Awards 2015 Live Stream Online, Schedule

( [email protected] ) Dec 03, 2015 10:19 AM EST
Game Awards 2015 can be watched via online streaming through YouTube, Twitch, Steam, PSN, Xbox Live, go90 and TheGameAwards.com.
Game Awards 2015 is kicking off on Dec. 3, 9pm ET. Facebook/The Game Awards

The Game Awards 2015 is kicking off on December 3 at 9 PM ET. Everyone can catch it live via worldwide online streaming through YouTube, Twitch, Steam, PSN, Xbox Live, go90 and TheGameAwards.com.

Apart from being able to watch the streaming video broadcast of the Game Awards 2015, Windows Central reports that Xbox Live owners would also have the thrilling experience of competing with their friends through a special feature specially made for them. The event will allow players themselves to predict who will win among the nominated in each category before the announcements are made. Players can compare their results with their friends, making it a much more interactive and fun night. 

An online leaderboard will be presented alongside the streaming video for the Xbox One players to see who among them have the most number of predictions correct. Players can also buy certain nominated games in a discount in the Xbox digital store while streaming the Game Awards.

Show organizer Geoff Keighley has also recently revealed that Mark Hamill, Kiefer Sutherland, and Shaquille O'Neal will be the presenters of this exciting event, as Hollywood Reporter reports. Deadmau and CHVRCHES would also be performing. 

Those who cannot wait for Game Awards 2015 to start until 9 p.m ET on Thursday can also watch the pre-show special, which would start 30 minutes earlier. The special will feature the first footage of "Baba Yaga," which is  "Rise of the Tomb Raider's" first expansion pack. 

Those who are not as excited for the Game Awards 2015 can also catch the event to see at least 10 "world premieres" during the show, which include a first look at "Far Cry Primal gameplay," the new character for "Mortal Kombat X," and more others.

The list of awards this year is mainly similar to the one last year's. The categories are the same except that the "Best Remaster" category has been removed while two new categories "Best Art Direction" and Best eSports Game are introduced. 

Below are the list of nominees: 

Game of the Year 

Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)

Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Kojima Productions / Konami)

Super Mario Maker (Nintendo)

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)

Developer of the Year 

Bethesda Game Studios

CD Projekt Red

FromSoftware

Kojima Productions

Nintendo

Best Independent Game 

Axiom Verge (Tom Happ)

Her Story (Sam Barlow)

Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios)

Rocket League (Psyonix)

Undertale (tobyfox)

Best Mobile/Handheld Game 

Downwell (Moppin / Devolver Digital)

Fallout Shelter (Bethesda Game Studios | Behaviour Interactive / Bethesda Softworks)

Lara Croft GO (Square Enix Montreal / Square Enix)

Monster Hunter 4: Ultimate (Capcom)

Pac-Man 256 (Hipster Whale / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Narrative 

Her Story (Sam Barlow)

Life Is Strange (DONTNOD Entertainment / Square Enix)

Tales From The Borderlands (TellTale Games)

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)

Until Dawn (Supermassive Games / Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Art Direction 

Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)

Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)

Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Kojima Productions / Konami)

Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)

Best Score/Soundtrack 

Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Halo 5: Guardians (343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)

Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Kojima Productions / Konami)

Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red/ Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)

Best Performance 

Ashly Burch as Chloe Price (Life is Strange)

Camilla Luddington as Lara Croft (Rise of the Tomb Raider)

Doug Cockle as Geralt (The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt)

Mark Hamill as The Joker (Batman: Arkham Knight)

Viva Seifert (Her Story)

Games for Change Award 

Cibele (Nina Freeman)

Her Story (Sam Barlow)

Life Is Strange (DONTNOD Entertainment / Square Enix)

Sunset (Tale of Tales)

Undertale (tobyfox)

Best Shooter 

Call of Duty: Black Ops 3 (Treyarch / Activision)

Destiny: The Taken King (Bungie / Activision)

Halo 5: Guardians (343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)

Splatoon (Nintendo)

Star Wars Battlefront (DICE / Electronic Arts)

Best Action/Adventure Game 

Assassin's Creed Syndicate (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)

Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)

Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Kojima Productions / Konami)

Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)

Rise of the Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics / Microsoft Studios)

Best Role-Playing Game 

Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)

Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Pillars of Eternity (Obsidian Entertainment / Paradox Interactive)

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red/ Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)

Undertale (tobyfox)

Best Fighting Game 

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN- (Arc System Works / Aksys Games)

Mortal Kombat X (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)

Rise of Incarnates (Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Rising Thunder (Radiant Entertainment)

Best Family Game 

Disney Infinity 3.0 (Avalanche Studios / Disney Interactive Studios)

LEGO Dimensions (Traveller's Tales / Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment)

Skylanders: SuperChargers (Vicarious Visions | Beenox Studios / Activision)

Splatoon (Nintendo)

Super Mario Maker (Nintendo)

Best Sports/Racing Game 

FIFA 16 (EA Canada / Electronic Arts)

Forza Motorsport 6 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)

NBA 2K16 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)

Pro Evolution Soccer 2016 (PES Productions / Konami)

Rocket League (Psyonix)

Best Multiplayer 

Call of Duty: Black Ops 3 (Treyarch / Activision) \

Destiny: The Taken King (Bungie / Activision)

Halo 5: Guardians (343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)

Rocket League (Psyonix)

Splatoon (Nintendo)

Most Anticipated Game *

Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Computer Entertainment)

No Man's Sky (Hello Games)

Quantum Break (Remedy Entertainment / Microsoft Studios)

The Last Guardian (GenDesign/ Sony Computer Entertainment)

Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog / Sony Computer Entertainment)

eSports Player of the Year *

Kenny "KennyS" Schrub (Counter-Strike Global Offensive / Team EnVyUs)

Lee "Faker" Sang-hyeok (League of Legends / SK Telecom T1)

Olof "olofmeister" Kajbjer (Counter-Strike Global Offensive / Fnatic)

Peter "ppd" Dager (Dota 2 / Evil Geniuses)

Syed Sumail "Suma1L" Hassan (Dota 2 / Evil Geniuses)

eSports Team of the Year *

Evil Geniuses

Fnatic

Optic Gaming

SK Telecom T1

Team SoloMid

eSports Game of the Year *

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer Games / Activision)

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

Dota 2 (Valve)

Hearthstone (Blizzard Entertainment)

League of Legends (Riot Games)

Trending Gamer *

Total Biscuit

Christopher "MonteCristo" Mykles

Greg Miller

Markiplier

PewDiePie

Best Fan Creation *

GTA V - Targets (Hoodoo Operator)

Real GTA (Corridor Digital)

Portal Stories: Mel (Prism Studios)

Super Mario Maker e-Reader Levels (Baddboy78 / theycallmeshaky)

Twitch Plays Dark Souls (Twitch Community)

 

 

 

Tags : Game Awards 2015, online streaming, YouTube, Xbox Live, Baba Yaga, Rise of the Tomb Raider, mortal kombat x